Last Updated:

Want to know which is the largest city in USA? Here’s a list of the largest cities in the US by size and population in 2019. 

What is the Largest City in the US?

Sitka is the largest city in the US by size with a land area of 2,870 square miles (7,434 km2). However, New York City is the largest city in the United States of America by population with more than 8 million residents. 

Largest city in the US

Photo: Shutterstock

1. New York City

NYC is one of the most iconic cities in the U.S with a population of 8.4 million people. It’s one of the most populated cities in the world, and it’s a city loved by locals and tourists from all over the world. 

New York City is the largest city in the United States by population and consists of five boroughs, Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, The Bronx, Staten Island, which all have their own characteristics. 

State: New York
Population: 8.4 million

Empire State Building New York City

Photo: Shutterstock

2. Los Angeles

Los Angeles has a little more than 4 million residents and ranks as the second-largest city in the U.S by population. 

This is where you’ll find Hollywood where some of the world’s most famous movies are produced. Los Angeles is also home to almost an endless amount of celebrities and one of the most iconic basketballs teams – The Lakers. 

State: California
Population: 4,057,841

Los Angeles

Photo: Shutterstock

3. Chicago

Chicago is the third-largest city in the US with a population of 2,679,044. It is nicknamed “the windy city” and has become famous for its vibrant restaurant scene as well as iconic architecture.

State: Illinois
Population: 2,679,044

Chicago - Best Cities to visit in the US

Photo: RomanSlavik.com / Shutterstock.com

4. Houston

Houston is the largest city in Texas with a population of about 2.3 million people. It has been consistently ranked as one of the best places to live in the US when it comes to business and careers.

Houston also has a relatively low cost of living as well as excellent schools and pleasant weather throughout the year. 

State: Texas
Population: 2,359,480

Houston

Photo: Shutterstock

5. Phoenix

If you like to spend time outdoors, then Phoenix is one of the best cities in the US to live in. From here, you can reach countless beautiful natural places and several national parks, including Grand Canyon. 

Phoenix is home to about 1.7 million people and is nicknamed “The Valley of the Sun”.

State: Arizona
Population: 1,711,356

Phoenix

Photo: Shutterstock

6. Philadelphia

Not far from New York lies Philadelphia, “The City of Brotherly Love” with a population of more than 1.5 million people. It’s a trendy city with lots of restaurants, music venues, and art scenes. 

It’s growing in popularity as well, and several large companies are located in the area. The proximity to New York also makes it an option to live in a big city and having access to the largest city in the US. 

State: Pennsylvania
Population: 1,576,596

Philadelphia

Photo: Shutterstock

7. San Antonio

This Texan city is rich in history and has a distinct Wild West culture that holds on even today. San Antonio is also home to the famous Alamo, and it was here the Battle of Alamo unfolded, which was an important part of the Texas revolution.

The city generally has a low cost of living and sunny weather year-round. 

State: Texas
Population: 1,565,929

San Antonio

Photo: Shutterstock

8. San Diego

San Diego is the second-largest city in California, nicknamed America’s Finest City” with a population of 1.45 million people. It’s one of the fastest-growing cities in the U.S and is currently thriving with lots of startups and young professionals. 

State: California
Population: 1,453,775

San Diego

Photo: Shutterstock

9. Dallas

Another Texan city with a large population. Dallas is a commercial hub in the region and forms one of the largest metro areas in the US as part of the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metropolitan area.

Dallas in itself is known for having a large concentration of shopping malls, restaurants and some of the country’s most impressive skyscrapers. 

State: Texas
Population: 1,379,735

Dallas

Photo: Shutterstock

10. San Jose

Last but not least of the top 10 largest cities in the US, San Jose, the capital of the Silicon Valley. The high tech industry is booming in San Jose and it has an important cultural and political position as well. 

Some of the largest companies in San Jose are Cisco, Western Digital, PayPal, and Adobe. 

State: California
Population: 1,033,519

San Jose

Photo: Shutterstock

11. Austin

Austin might not be the largest city in Texas, but it’s the state capital and one of the largest cities in the US with a population of just above 1 million.

Austin is known for its live music scene and is also home to many parks and lakes. It’s a vibrant city that is attracting more and more people every year.

State: Texas
Population: 1,001,104

Austin

Photo: Shutterstock

12. Jacksonville

Jacksonville is the largest city in Florida with a population of just under 1 million. Just like the rest of the state, there are nice sandy beaches nearby Jacksonville and the city also has a great share of museums. 

Jacksonville is also the largest city by area in the contiguous United States.

State: Florida
Population: 920,984

Jacksonville

Photo: Shutterstock

13. Fort Worth

Forth Worth is another Texan city that is ranked as one of the largest cities in the US by population. The city is part of the metropolitan area of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington.

Forth Worth is also known for its cattle ranching industry, hence its nickname “Cowtown”.

State: Texas
Population: 913,939 

Fort Worth

Photo: Shutterstock

14. San Francisco

Despite a 14th place, San Francisco is one of the most famous cities in the US. It is here that you can admire the Golden Gate bridge and various other landmarks. It’s a popular tourist destination, both among Americans and international tourists. 

San Francisco is also known for its cable cars, Fisherman’s Wharf, and Alcatraz. 

State: California
Population: 897,536

San Francisco

Photo: Shutterstock

15. Columbus

Columbus is the largest city in the state of Ohio with a population of just under 900 000 people. It’s one of the largest cities in the United States and it’s especially known for its historic neighborhoods and being home to several major companies. 

State: Ohio
Population: 890,228

Columbus

Photo: Shutterstock

What are the 10 largest cities in the United States in order?

  1. New York
  2. Los Angeles
  3. Chicago
  4. Houston
  5. Phoenix
  6. Philadelphia
  7. San Antonio
  8. San Diego
  9. Dallas
  10. San Jose

Largest city in the US

The Largest Cities in the US by area

Below is a list of the biggest cities in USA, ranked by their total land area. Jacksonville is the biggest city in the US if you only include the contiguous U.S.

However, in all of the United States, Sitka is the biggest city with a total land area of 2,870.3 square miles. 

 CityStateSize in Square MilesSize in km2
1SitkaAlaska2,870.37,434
2JuneauAlaska2,701.96,998
3WrangellAlaska2,541.56,582
4AnchorageAlaska1,704.74,415
5JacksonvilleFlorida747.01,935
6AnacondaMontana736.51,908
7ButteMontana716.21,855
8Oklahoma CityOklahoma606.41,571
9HoustonTexas599.61,553
10PhoenixArizona516.71,338
11NashvilleTennessee475.11,231
12Los AngelesCalifornia468.71,214
13San AntonioTexas460.91,194
14SuffolkVirginia400.21,037
15BuckeyeArizona375.3972

More about the Largest Cities in the USA

As you can see, there are various ways of ranking the largest cities in the US, but the most relevant for the majority of people are the size of the cities populations. This list will continue to be updated every year as the population increases or declines in numbers. 

Cities with job opportunities, thriving communities, reasonable cost of living, and a vibrant social life will always remain the largest cities in the US. New York, Los Angeles, and San Francisco might be some of the most expensive cities in the US, but the opportunities are also there to make a good living and achieving dreams.

Lively cultural scenes and modern infrastructure will also attract people to continue to move to any of the largest cities in USA. 

More about the largest cities in the us

Photo: photo.ua / Shutterstock.com


Did you know about the largest cities in the United States of America? Leave a comment below!